CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

David Robeson
Mohawk Global
123 Air Cargo Road Syracuse, NY 13212

RE: The tariff classification of desiccant dehumidifier from Sweden

Dear Mr. Robeson:

In your letter dated February 8, 2024, on behalf of DST America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Consorb DC-5 Desiccant Dehumidifier is a compact, stand-alone sorption dehumidifier employing desiccant rotor technology. In operation, humid process air is pulled through a rotating desiccant rotor, which adsorbs the water molecules, with dry air exiting the rotor. Simultaneously, outdoor (regeneration) air is heated and pulled through the rotor from the opposite direction to push out the water molecules in the rotor so the unit can continue to dry the humid air. The Consorb DC-5 consists of a rotor, a self-contained motor, and a heater. The unit also contains two small fans and two filters -- one for the process airstream and one for the regeneration airstream.

The unit does not contain a condenser. For the regeneration air stream, generally the unit is ducted to and from the outdoors, but such ducting is not required. The unit includes a 115V power cord/plug. The Consorb DC-5 does not utilize a drain hose or drip pan. The unit does not contain a separate energy recovery wheel.

The Consorb DC-5's chassis is constructed of stainless-steel ductwork. The unit's estimated maximum water removal rate is 1.5 lbs. per hour, with a nominal moisture removal capacity of 1.1 lbs. per hour. The unit is designed for small spaces and multiple applications, but its main uses are for water damage restoration and humidity control in residential, commercial, or industrial settings. The desiccant rotor is washable.

The applicable subheading for the Consorb DC-5 Desiccant Dehumidifier will be 8479.89.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: electromechanical appliances with self-contained electric motor: air humidifiers or dehumidifiers. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division